IELTS preparation online with an AI examiner

Raise your IELTS band to your target

An AI examiner scores every answer on the IELTS criteria, shows what pulls your band down and guides you day by day to your exam date.

Your IELTS bandexample plan
An example path to the targetThe IELTS band grows from 4.0 at the start to 8.0 by the exam: 4.5 after 2 weeks, 5.5 after a month, 6.5 after 2 months, 7.5 after 3 months.456789Start2 wk1 mo2 mo3 moStart · 4.02 weeks · 4.51 month · 5.52 months · 6.53 months · 7.5Exam · 8.04.0★ 8.0 by the examn
  • 4 parts of the exam
  • 780+ tasks
  • Your band right after each answer

How it works

From your first answer to exam day

Four stops that repeat until your band reaches the target.

A train rides from «Answer out loud» through «Band and review», «Fix it out loud» and «Exam simulator» to the target1234Targetn
  1. Answer out loudA Part 2 cue card, Part 1 and 3 questions, an essay or a timed text.
  2. Band and reviewThe four IELTS criteria and the phrases from your answer that pull the band down.
  3. Fix it out loudSay the same ideas without the mistakes; the examiner checks every phrase.
  4. Exam simulatorThe whole Speaking test in one go, as on exam day, with one band at the end.

Part 2

What a Part 2 attempt looks like

A cue card, one minute to prepare and up to two minutes to speak. Then your band on four criteria and what to fix.

Now I'm going to give you a topic. You have one minute to prepare.

Part 2

Describe a place you have visited that you would like to visit again.

You should say:

  • where it is
  • when you went there
  • what you did there
  • and explain why you would like to go back
⏱ One minute to prepare🎙 Up to 2:00 to speak

The practice room opens soon. Leave your email to try it first.

Get early access →

Review

Not just a number, but why it is that number

  • Mistakes from your own answer

    The examiner quotes your phrases and shows how to say them correctly.

  • The weak criterion in plain sight

    You see what pulls the band down: grammar, linking or vocabulary.

  • A 5-minute next step

    One exercise on the weak spot, then a new attempt and a comparison.

Answer review · Part 2

6.5 example

«Last summer I have visited visited a small town by the sea. The streets were quiet and it make made me feel relaxed, so I would like go would like to go back there.»
  • Fluency and coherence7.0
  • Lexical resource6.5
  • Grammar5.5
  • Pronunciation, approx.6.5

Grammar will raise your band fastest

Next step, 5 minutes: say these three phrases without the mistakes, and the examiner checks each one.

Exam simulator

Speak all three parts in one go, as in the exam

A live examiner asks the questions out loud and takes you from part to part without pauses or hints. At the end, one band for the whole Speaking test, like the real one.

  • All three parts in a row

    Questions about you, a cue card with a minute to prepare, and a discussion, about 14 minutes.

  • The cue card on screen

    As in the exam: the topic and points in front of you and a preparation timer.

  • One band at the end

    On the four IELTS criteria, as in the exam.

Part 3 · 2 of 5

Examiner

What would you change about public transport in your city?

I'd start with the buses, to be honest. They're slow because…

Recording · 0:34 of 1:20

Comparison

How Nomto differs from a tutor and a course

A tutor is great for live conversation, a course gives structure. Nomto covers what is usually missing: a full exam on real timing and a review of every answer, at any time.

TutorOnline courseOn your ownNomto
When you can practiseon scheduleby the programme✓ any time✓ any time
Speaking on exam timingif you agree on itdepends on the course✕ no one to talk to✓ exam simulator
Band on 4 criteria after each answerafter the lessondepends on the course✕ no checking✓ instantly
Working on your own mistakes out loud✓ in the lessonrarely✕✓ after every answer
Explanations in your languageif you share onerarely✕✓ English, Spanish, Russian
Plan to your exam dateif they make onethe same for the groupyour own✓ from your scores

Every part of the exam

Speaking, Writing, Reading and Listening in one place

Tasks in the IELTS format, scored on the official scale. Each one is marked: what you have done and what to repeat.

🎙 Speaking

Describe a book that you enjoyed reading.

A voice examiner

Parts 1, 2 and 3 separately or the whole simulator. A band on four criteria and your own phrases said one band higher.

✍️ Writing

Technology has made our lives easier, but it also brings new problems…

Essays with checking

Task 1 (charts for Academic, letters for General Training) and Task 2 with a timer. Mistakes underlined in the text, with a version one band higher next to it.

📖 Reading

The bridge was built in less than a year.

Texts in test format

True / False / Not Given, headings, gap fills and other question types. Checked against the key, with the place in the text where the answer was hiding.

🎧 Listening

Part 2 · map labelling

Recordings in British English

All four parts: forms, maps, discussions and lectures. The recording plays once, as in the exam, then the transcript with the answers.

Progress

Your IELTS player card

Your overall band as a rating, every skill on its own bar and your target as a line. You see which skill pulls you down and how far the next step is.

6.0

Your level

IELTS
  • Speaking5.5
  • Writing5.5
  • Reading6.5
  • Listening6.0

⭐ Target 6.5 · 0.5 to go

Study plan

Every day you know what to do

Set your exam date and target. Nomto builds a plan for every day and adjusts it to your results.

Until the exam

38 days

6.0 now → 6.5 target

  1. Speaking · Part 1: work and study

    5 questions · 5 minutes

    ✓
  2. Writing · Task 2: an essay about education

    40 minutes · scored on the criteria

    Today
  3. Listening · Part 3: a project discussion

    10 questions · about 10 minutes

  4. Reading · True / False / Not Given

    13 questions · 20 minutes

  5. Speaking exam simulator

    3 parts in a row · about 14 minutes

Part 2 topics · September–December 2026

Cue cards of this season

Topics that test takers report this season. They are all in the practice room.

A person you met only once but would like to know better

A person who enjoys growing plants

A person who is good at learning languages

IELTS guides

All guides →

Questions

Is it like the real exam?

Yes. The examiner runs the three parts in the official order and timing: questions about you, a cue card with a minute to prepare, then a discussion. During the answer the examiner does not prompt or correct you; the review comes at the end.

How accurate is the band?

It is a guide, not an official result. Fluency, vocabulary and grammar are scored from the transcript of your speech and pronunciation approximately from the recording. The score comes from AI, not an examiner, so your real exam band may differ.

Which languages are the explanations in?

You always answer in English. Notes, tips and explanations of mistakes come in English, Spanish or Russian, whichever you choose.

What do I need to start?

A phone or laptop with a microphone and a quiet place for 15 minutes. Nothing to install: it all works in the browser.

How is the overall IELTS band calculated?

It is the average of the four sections, rounded to the nearest half band: .25 goes up to .5 and .75 up to the next whole band.

Is it for General Training too?

Yes. Speaking and Listening are the same for both. In Writing Task 1 General Training gets letters and Academic gets charts. Reading is in the Academic format for now.

Is this the official IELTS test?

No. Nomto is an independent practice tool. IELTS is a registered trademark of the British Council, IDP and Cambridge University Press & Assessment, which do not endorse Nomto.

Start with a free exam

About 14 minutes: Parts 1, 2 and 3 in a row, one band on four criteria and a review of your mistakes. Leave your email and we will write when the practice room opens.

One email when we launch. No spam.