How to say “all kinds of” in Chinese

各种
gèzhǒng

all kinds of

pronoun · HSK 4 · topic “Society and country”

“All kinds of” in Chinese is 各种, gè zhǒng: the meaning, a recording of how it sounds, the characters stroke by stroke and examples.

How to pronounce it

各种 is read gè zhǒng: 2 syllables. The tone is part of the word: with another melody you get another word, or just a jumble of sounds.

gè — 4th tonesharply falling, like “Stop!”
zhǒng — 3rd tonelow, dipping and rising a little

How to write it

各
gè — each, every

It hints at the sound of 格 gé and 胳 gē. The same sign is the bottom of 客 kè.

种
zhǒng — kind, sort; seed

On the left, 禾 “grain”; on the right, 中 zhōng hints at the sound. Its second reading is zhòng, “to plant”.

Strokes go in order: top to bottom and left to right, horizontal before vertical. Tap a character to open its page, with the strokes shown large and the words it appears in. To train your hand, print a handwriting sheet for “各种”.

Examples

Sentences from the course lessons with 各种. Tap the sound icon to listen.

  • 超市里有各种水果chāoshìliyǒugèzhǒngshuǐguǒThe supermarket has all kinds of fruit.
  • 便利店里有各种日用品biànlìdiànliyǒugèzhǒngrìyòngpǐnThe convenience store has all kinds of everyday items.
  • 图书馆里有各种专业书籍。túshūguǎnliyǒugèzhǒngzhuānyèshūjíThe library has all kinds of specialist books.

More words from the lesson “Society and responsibility”

Look up another word in the Chinese–English dictionary: in English, in pinyin or in characters.

Frequently asked questions

How do you say “all kinds of” in Chinese?

“All kinds of” in Chinese is 各种, pinyin gèzhǒng.

What does 各种 mean?

各种 (gèzhǒng) means “all kinds of”.

How do you write 各种?

各种 is 2 characters: 各 (gè) — each, every; 种 (zhǒng) — kind, sort; seed. The stroke order of each one is shown step by step on this page.

How do you pronounce 各种?

各种 is read gèzhǒng. Tones: gè — fourth tone, zhǒng — third tone. The page has a native speaker recording.

“all kinds of” in the lesson “Society and responsibility”

This word is from the topic “Society and country” of HSK 4. In the lesson you hear it in a dialogue, build a sentence with it and say it out loud. Start for free, no sign-up needed.

Start for free